Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13th May 2018

Claire Edwards  Eldercare Consultant (“me”, “I”) operates the https://eldercareconsultant.co.uk website.

This page informs you of my policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use my Service.

I will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

I use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

How I use your personal data

I am committed to protecting your personal data.

The only data I collect from you is as shared by you, either on the phone or during the course of a consultation or assessment visit. This website does not gather your personal data and your IP address has been anonymised on Google Analytics.

I will use your sensitive personal data for the sole purpose of providing my service to you. My legal grounds for processing this data is your explicit consent.

Relevant information will only be discussed with specified third parties, such as other health and social care professionals and/or your other representatives as is relevant, necessary and proportionate, if your explicit consent has been given, unless your immediate safety overrides the need for confidentiality.

In the absence of mental capacity to consent to the processing of this data, the principles of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 will be applied.

I will use your non sensitive personal data to

1. register you as a new client, 2. manage payment, 3. collect and recover monies owed to me, 4. to manage my relationship with you and 5. send you details of further services or information which may be of interest to you.

My legal grounds for processing this data in relation to points 1, 2 and 4 are for the performance of a contract with you and in relation to points 3 and 5, necessary for my legitimate interests to develop my services, grow my business and to recover monies owned.

I do not share your details with third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of your personal data 

I may have to share your personal data with 1. service providers who provide IT support and system administration support, 2. professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services, 3. HMRC and other regulatory authorities, 4 and /or other professionals for the purpose of providing my service to you.

I require all of these third parties to whom I transfer your personal data to respect the security of the date and to treat it in accordance with the law. They are only allowed to process your personal data on my instructions.

Data security 

I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. I also limit access to your personal data to those contractors or other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator where I am legally obliged to do so.

I may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data Retention

I will only keep hard copies of your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which I collected it. I will retain electronic copies of your data to satisfy my professional, legal, accounting or reporting requirements for 7 years after you cease to be a client.

Your rights

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that I process. These are set out in more detail at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

In relation to a Subject Access Right request, you may request that I inform you of the data I hold about you and how I process it. I will not charge a fee for responding to this request unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive in which case I may charge a reasonable fee or decline to respond.

I will in most cases, reply within one month of the date of the request unless your request is complex or you have made a large number of requests in which case I will notify you of any delay and will in any event reply within 3 months.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please send the request to me at ce@eldercareconsultant.co.uk

Complaints

I am committed to protecting your personal data but if for some reason you aren’t happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a compliant so that I can try to resolve it for you.

 

 

 

 

 

""